Privacy Policy

Introduction

Money ID Ltd know that your information is important to you so we take data protection and your privacy rights very seriously. It is very important that your read Money ID Ltd.’s privacy policy and terms and conditions so you are aware of how we collect and use your personal information when you use our service. We will also let you know how you can access, update and delete your personal information.

Money ID Ltd is based in Worsley, Manchester. We are authorised by the Financial Conduct authority as a credit broker.

Our registered office is 177 Walden Road, Worsley, M28 7QH. Our company number is 11725731. We are registered with the Information commissioner’s office Number ZA487344

Our policy does not relate to our panel of lenders and how they collect and use your personal information you should visit their websites for more information.

The information we use that is specific to you is name, address, date of birth, employment and income details and online identifiers (i.e. IP address).

How to contact us

You can contact Money ID Ltd at any time using one of the following methods listed below.

Write to us at

Email Us

info@moneyid.co.uk

Contact Us

 

What we do

The rate you see is the rate you get!

Money ID is an online platform that allows customers to see the real rates they would receive from multiple lenders all in one place. Using smart search technology Money ID is able to show consumers various offers from various lenders in real time without affecting their credit score. This allows customers to search the market without having to make multiple applications.

Get rates within 2 minutes!

Start your loan search now.

 

Personal Information Disclosure

To allow Money ID to be able to carry out its service we will need to collect some customer information. It is important that customers give accurate information so that our providers can give an accurate quotation tailored to you. By using our service you are agreeing to our privacy policy.

 

How we collect it

What we collect

 

What we do with it

We use your information to enable us to carry out our service in accordance with the law.

As part of your application for a loan, we will share your personal data with Monevo Limited (a regulated credit broker) who will then share your data with the members of its lender panel to try and find you a loan. Monevo may also share your personal data with TransUnion (formerly Callcredit) & other credit bureaus for the purposes of matching you to a lender. Full information as to how they process your personal data and your rights can be found here .

We may pass it on to third parties who we work with to help improve our services. The reasons to pass on this information includes:

Cookies

Money ID uses cookies to help us analyse the traffic on our site and customer behaviour. Cookies may also be used by our partners to understand marketing and traffic patterns. Whilst visiting our website, any pages you choose to view will download cookies onto your computer. Cookies are a good way of helping us measure and assess our visitors and their own profiles, which then enables us to offer our customers a better service. Although we use cookies as above, we would not store anything that would make you identifiable i.e. passwords or locations, activity relating to finances and also your preferences. We also use customer information in order to help us to see how effective our website is, and also to highlight any improvements we may need to make. This information may in turn be passed to other businesses (third parties) purely for advertising reasons. Please be assured again that this information will not include personal information that can make you identifiable. Most web browsers will automatically accept cookies, however you can change normally your browser settings to prevent automatic acceptance. Please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, Money ID cannot guarantee that our website will perform as well.
To find out more about what cookies are used for, what they do and how to disable them click here.

Who we share it with

Money ID will share your information with certain third parties when you use our service.

Monevo – for the purpose of their lending panel. Please read Monevo’s privacy policy here  for more information.

We Are Modest – for the purpose of marketing.

How long do we keep it for?

As per legislation we are required to keep your personal information for no longer than 6 years from the last time you used to Money ID service. We can however remove your data if you request this.

We may keep some information for longer in case we need this for a legal dispute on backup systems.

Decision Making

We use software which evaluates personal information using a computer to determine what providers may be suitable for the customers. These automated decisions are made by our partner Monevo. Please read the privacy policy here.

Transferred outside the European economic area

We do not regularly transfer data outside the EEA however If any of our providers have offices outside of the EEA or if they use data processors that are based outside of the EEA. We will make sure that the data is kept safe and apply the same levels of protection as we would any of our other partners or providers. We will do this by using any UK law that is necessary such as a data transferring agreement.

Data security

Your data security is very important to us and we have put into place security measures to ensure to ensure that your personal information is kept safe. We have measures in place to ensure that your information is accessed in an unauthorised way, accidentally lost, or altered or disclosed.

Any third parties will only be able to access data that is required and will be limited to that. Your information will only be processed when necessary and on instruction and all parties will be subject to confidentiality.

We have policies and procedures in place to deal with any breach that may take place and we will notify you if any breach has occurred where we are legally required to do so.

Legal rights

What are my rights?

You have the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data, given to you through legislation:

The right to be informed

You have a right to be informed about how your personal data is processed in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible manner, written in clear and plain language, that is free of charge. This is the purpose of this Privacy Policy.

The right of access

You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed and to have access to that personal data. You can request this using the contact details here.

The right to rectification

You have the right to have your personal data rectified if it is incorrect or incomplete and we must notify any third parties that we have shared your data to do the same. You can request this using the contact details here.

The right to erasure

You have a “right to be forgotten”, or to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing. The right is not absolute and in certain circumstances this may not be possible (for example where we have to keep your personal data for legal or regulatory reasons). We must notify any third parties that have been shared your data of your request. You can request this using the contact details here.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal data. This does not stop the storing of your personal data, as it may be required to restrict processing in the future. We must notify any third parties that have shared your data of your request.  You can request this using the contact details here.

The right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability. You can request this using the contact details here.

The right to object

You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling); direct marketing (including profiling); and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics. You can request this using contact details here.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You have a right to object to automated decision making, to express your point of view, ask for human intervention, and to be provided with an explanation of the decision with your option to challenge it. You can request this using the contact details here.

The right to withdraw consent

If you have given us explicit consent to process your personal data you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time, including but not limited to the removal of consent to be contacted for marketing purposes. You can request this using the contact details here.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with us directly and / or with a supervisory authority. In the UK the relevant authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find their contact details here.

Please note if your information has been passed onto to our partners or any lenders you will need to request off them for your right to restrict processing.

Complain to a supervisory authority

If you believe we have not followed a lawful process you can contact the Information Commissioners officer.

If you do have a complaint we would like the opportunity to investigate these complaints. You can email us at complaints@moneyid.co.uk or write to us at Money ID Ltd, 177 Walkden Road, Worsley, M28 7QH.

Changes

Money ID will change and or update our privacy policy when it is required, if this affects how we use your personal information significantly we will contact you to let you know by email.

Change your Marketing Preferences

If you no longer want to receive marketing communications from Money ID please follow this link and fill in your email address to opt out.

Complaints Policy and Procedure

Complaints Manager Contact Details

If you have any complaints about the way that your data has been handled then we would like to hear from you. We will treat any complaints seriously and help you to try to resolve this.

Data Protection Officer / Complaints Manager

Address:  177 Walkden Road, Worsley, M28 7QH

E-mail:   complaints@moneyid.co.uk